In re Interest of Gabriel B. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 21 ( 2022 )
[…] found that statutory grounds existed to terminate his parental
    rights pursuant to § 43-292(2), (6), and (9). For a juvenile court
    to terminate parental rights under § 43-292, it must find that
    one or more of the statutory grounds listed in this section have
    been satisfied and that such termination is in the child’s best
    interests. In re Interest of Becka P. et al., 
    27 Neb. App. 489
    ,
    
    933 N.W.2d 873
     (2019). The State must prove these facts by
    clear and convincing evidence. 
    Id.
    [4-6] Section 43-292(2) provides for termination of paren-
    tal rights when “parents have substantially and continuously
    or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or
    a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protec-
    tion.” Past neglect, along with facts relating to current fam-
    ily circumstances—which go to best interests—are all prop-
    erly considered in a parental rights termination case under
    § 43-292(2). In re Interest of Joseph S. et al., 
    291 Neb. 953
    ,