United States v. Wright , 812 F.3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] has a means to vindicate its own authority without complete
    dependence on other Branches."             Young v. U.S. ex rel. Vuitton et
    Fils S.A., 
    481 U.S. 787
    , 796 (1987); see Ex Parte Robinson, 86
    U.S. (19 Wall.) 505, 510–11 (1873).
    Furthermore, we are not persuaded that Congress could
    not have intended to label contempt as a Class A felony because of
    the seriousness of the "felon" appellation.                  It is undoubtedly
    - 13 -
    true that Congress utilizes the classification under § 3559(a) in
    other criminal statutes.         See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 3013
    (a)(2)(A)
    (requiring higher special assessment fees for felonies than for
    misdemeanors); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
     ("A defendant who has been found
    guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless
    -- (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant
    is an individual").       However seemingly harsh those consequences
    might be, it is the choice of Congress, and not the courts, to
    create sentencing policy.       As no argument has been presented, and
    we find none, for why the felon appellation is "patently absurd,"