United States v. Wright , 812 F.3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] 2    Wright does argue, albeit obliquely, that "[d]riving
    away, under the circumstances here," does not support a finding of
    the mens rea of "recklessness" because it "does not create the
    probable result of death or serious bodily injury as the possible
    outcome." This is a misstatement of law. Maine law provides that
    "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the
    person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk
    that the person's conduct will cause such a result."      Me. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(A); see Stein v. Me. Crim. Justice
    Acad., 
    95 A.3d 612
    , 618 (Me. 2014). The "disregard of the risk,"
    "must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
    a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same
    situation." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(C). The record
    provides more than enough evidence to support the district court's
    finding that Wright was subjectively aware of the risk of bodily
    injury that he was causing to Trayes -- by holding him through the