Bbale v. Lynch , 840 F.3d 63 ( 2016 )
[…] that would be presented and duly supported that account with
    affidavits or other evidentiary materials, the information that he
    relied on was not new.      The petitioner's argument is that the fact
    that his niece was granted asylum under substantially the same
    circumstances is new, previously unavailable, material evidence.
    But the record shows with conspicuous clarity that the petitioner's
    niece received asylum in 2012 — more than a year before the
    petitioner's January 2014 removal hearing. The record also reveals
    3Section 208.6(a) states in pertinent part that, with certain
    exceptions not relevant here, "[i]nformation contained in or
    pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed
    without the written consent of the applicant . . . ." Relatedly,
    section   208.6(b)   states   in   pertinent   part   that   "[t]he
    confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the
    Executive Office for Immigration Review that indicate that a
    specific alien has applied for asylum . . . shall also be protected
    from disclosure."
    - 8 -
    beyond any shadow of a doubt that the petitioner was aware of his
    niece's asylum status prior to his merits hearing.   After all, his
    niece wrote a letter in support of his application for asylum and
    withholding of removal in September of 2013 (in which she mentioned