Delaney v. Town of Abington , 890 F.3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] system ran afoul of the bribery statute.
    Delaney also cites to Wagner v. City of Holyoke, 
    241 F. Supp. 2d 78
     (D. Mass. 2003), aff'd sub nom. Wagner v. City Of
    Holyoke, Mass., 
    404 F.3d 504
     (1st Cir. 2005).          But Wagner too, is
    of no help to Delaney's contention that he reasonably believed the
    bribery statute had been violated, as that case did not address
    7 Delaney's contention that he could reasonably have believed
    that the defendants had violated Massachusetts General Laws
    chapter 268, § 13B, which prohibits the "[i]ntimidation of
    witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection
    with criminal proceedings," fares no better. For, even if we were
    to assume this doubtful contention had merit, it is waived because
    he did not raise it below. Me. Green Party v. Me., Sec'y of State,
    
    173 F.3d 1
    , 4 (1st Cir. 1999).
    - 20 -