United States v. Freitas , 904 F.3d 11 ( 2018 )
[…] description of the required report is irrelevant for our purposes).
    And subpart (a)(2) of the bulk-cash-smuggling statute makes clear
    that "concealment of currency on the person of any individual
    includes concealment in any article of clothing worn by the
    individual or in any luggage, backpack, or other container worn or
    carried by such individual."
    Section 5324(c), the currency-structuring statute, prohibits
    a person from "structur[ing] . . . any importation or exportation
    of monetary instruments" for the purpose of "evading" section
    5316's reporting requirements. Section 5324(c) covers those who
    "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or
    assist in structuring."
    - 2 -
    the hearsay rule; next by instructing the jury that the government
    can   prove    the   concealment     element    of    the   bulk-cash-smuggling
    charge   through     evidence   of    structuring,       an   instruction    that