United States v. Freitas , 904 F.3d 11 ( 2018 )
[…] initial brief, Freitas attempts a text-based argument in his reply
    brief that keys on the bulk-cash-smuggling statute (31 U.S.C.
    4 As mentioned in our first footnote, section 5316 basically
    requires that "a person or an agent or bailee of the person . . .
    file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly
    . . . transports, is about to transport, or has transported,
    monetary instruments" over "$10,000 at one time . . . from a place
    in the United States to or through a place outside the United
    States."
    - 19 -
    § 5332(a)), rather than the reporting-offense statute (31 U.S.C.
    § 5316).   Quoting subpart (a)(1) of section 5332, he asserts that
    the bulk-cash-smuggling statute speaks in terms of an "individual"
    carrying over $10,000 "on the person of such individual or in any
    conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container."5
    He then notes that neither he nor Lima carried over $10,000 — "two
    separate persons" carried "the sub 10K amounts."         "For this
    reason," he writes, the judge reversibly "erred by instructing the
    jury that the concealment element of the bulk cash smuggling