United States v. Freitas , 904 F.3d 11 ( 2018 )
[…] waived.   See United States v. Zannino, 
    895 F.2d 1
    , 17 (1st Cir.
    1990) (repeating "the settled appellate rule that issues adverted
    to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at
    developed argumentation, are deemed waived"); see also Rodríguez
    v. Mun'y of San Juan, 
    659 F.3d 168
    , 175-76 (1st Cir. 2011) (same).
    Having done little to elaborate on his argument in his
    initial brief, Freitas attempts a text-based argument in his reply
    brief that keys on the bulk-cash-smuggling statute (31 U.S.C.
    4 As mentioned in our first footnote, section 5316 basically
    requires that "a person or an agent or bailee of the person . . .
    file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly
    . . . transports, is about to transport, or has transported,
    monetary instruments" over "$10,000 at one time . . . from a place
    in the United States to or through a place outside the United
    States."
    - 19 -
    § 5332(a)), rather than the reporting-offense statute (31 U.S.C.
    § 5316).   Quoting subpart (a)(1) of section 5332, he asserts that
    the bulk-cash-smuggling statute speaks in terms of an "individual"
    carrying over $10,000 "on the person of such individual or in any