United States v. Freitas , 904 F.3d 11 ( 2018 )
[…] statute, punishes anyone who,
    with the intent to evade a currency reporting
    requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more
    than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments
    on the person of such individual or in any conveyance,
    article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and
    transports or transfers or attempts to transport or
    transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a
    place within the United States to a place outside of the
    United States . . . .
    The cross-referenced provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5316, generally
    requires that "a person or an agent or bailee of the person . . .
    file a report . . . when [he] knowingly . . . transports, is about
    to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments" over
    "$10,000 at one time . . . from a place in the United States to or
    through a place outside the United States" (the statute's
    description of the required report is irrelevant for our purposes).
    And subpart (a)(2) of the bulk-cash-smuggling statute makes clear
    that "concealment of currency on the person of any individual
    includes concealment in any article of clothing worn by the