United States v. Freitas , 904 F.3d 11 ( 2018 )
[…] — section 5332 — applies to "[w]hoever, with the intent to evade"
    certain currency-reporting requirements under section 5316,
    knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or
    other monetary instruments on the person of such
    individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage,
    merchandise, or other container, and transports or
    transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such
    currency or monetary instruments from a place within the
    United States to a place outside of the United States
    . . . .
    31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1) (emphasis added).     And subpart (a)(2) of
    that provision says that "concealment of currency on the person of
    any individual includes concealment in any article of clothing
    worn by the individual or in any luggage, backpack, or other
    container worn or carried by such individual."
    At the charge conference, the judge indicated that he
    would instruct the jury on the elements of aiding and abetting
    bulk-cash smuggling.   The government saw no need for an aiding-
    and-abetting instruction because (according to the government)