Union de Empleados de Muelles v. International Longshoremen's , 884 F.3d 48 ( 2018 )
[…] this suit without authorization from the trustee.
    A.    Disaffiliation
    As   a    threshold     matter,    UDEM        contends     that     it
    disaffiliated   from   the   ILA   before    the    ILA    placed    it   in   the
    emergency trusteeship and thus the ILA lacked authority to impose
    the   trusteeship.      Under      the   LMRDA,     the    authority      of    an
    international to impose a trusteeship depends on whether a local
    is a "subordinate body" under that statute.               See 29 U.S.C. § 462
    ("Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor
    organization over a subordinate body . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    If UDEM disaffiliated from the ILA prior to imposition of the
    trusteeship, it was no longer a "subordinate body" and the ILA had
    no authority to impose the trusteeship.            See, e.g., Int'l Bhd. of
    - 21 -
    Boilermakers v. Local Lodge D129,