United States v. Shea , 211 F.3d 658 ( 2000 )
[…] would constitute murder under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
     had such killing
    taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of
    the United States, apply § 2A1.1 (First Degree Murder)."           Id. §
    2B3.1(c)(1).    The federal murder statute classifies murder as an
    "unlawful killing . . . with malice aforethought" and then goes
    on to describe as "murder in the first degree" a set of murders
    perpetrated in various ways, including "murder . . . committed
    in the perpetration of . . . robbery."          
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a). 2
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a) provides that "[m]urder is the unlawful
    killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder
    perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of
    willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
    committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any
    arson, escape, murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage, sabotage,
    aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery;
    or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and
    maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than
    him who is killed, is murder in the first degree."
    -35-
    The district court ruled that this was such a felony murder,
    making    applicable   to   all   of   the   defendants   the   very   high
    guideline level for first-degree murder.
    On first reading, section 1111 might appear to be