Gongora v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] numerous bales of marijuana being thrown from the tugboat.

    Gongora and the captain and other crew members of the COLOSO

    II were charged with violating 46 U.S.C. App. 1903(a) and 18

    U.S.C. 2 (aiding and abetting the unlawful possession of

    5818 kilograms of marijuana, with the intent to distribute

    same, on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the

    United States). A jury convicted Gongora and his

    codefendants on December 16, 1987.

    The statute the defendants were convicted under

    incorporates the penalty provisions of 21 U.S.C. 960 for

    ____________________

    1. 21 U.S.C. 851(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

    No person who stands convicted of an offense under
    this part [i.e., 21 U.S.C. 841 et seq.] shall be
    sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one
    or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or
    before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States
    attorney files an information with the court (and
    serves a copy of such information on the person or
    counsel for the person) stating in writing the
    previous convictions to be relied upon....

    -2-













    first offenders and the penalty provisions of 21 U.S.C. 962

    for second offenders.2 Under 21 U.S.C. 960, first

    offenders are subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of ten

    years' imprisonment and five years of supervised release, and