Pollack v. Regional School Unit 75 , 886 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] 454 F.3d 24
    , 32 (1st Cir. 2006); Kiman v. N.H. Dep't of
    Corrs., 
    451 F.3d 274
    , 283 (1st Cir. 2006).
    - 7 -
    Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 69, 
    815 F.3d 1195
    , 1204 (9th Cir.
    2016).     One such regulation promulgated by the Department of
    Justice is relevant here.     The so-called effective communications
    regulation requires public entities "to ensure that communications
    with     applicants,   participants,   members     of     the   public,   and
    companions with disabilities are as effective as communications
    with others."    28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1).      To achieve this, "public
    entit[ies] shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services
    where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an
    equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a
    service,    program,   or   activity   of   a    public     entity."       
    Id. § 35.160(b)(1);
    see also K.M. ex rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified
    Sch. Dist., 
    725 F.3d 1088
    , 1102 (9th Cir. 2013) (noting that "we