United States v. Nutter , 311 F. App'x 374 ( 2009 )
[…] Martínez-Vives, 
    475 F.3d 48
    , 52 (1st Cir. 2007) (internal quotation
    marks omitted), the challenged instruction was not error, plain or
    otherwise.       We therefore need not reach the second, third, or
    fourth prongs of the plain-error standard.
    The defendant's sentencing argument can be readily
    dispatched.       The district court correctly concluded that it had
    no choice but to impose a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence on
    the use-of-fire count consecutive to the five-year mandatory
    minimum sentence on the arson count.              See 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (h)
    (providing that a defendant convicted of this offense "shall, in
    -5-
    addition to the punishment provided for [the underlying] felony
    [here, mail fraud], be sentenced to imprisonment for ten years"
    and further providing, "nor shall the term of imprisonment
    imposed under this subsection run concurrently with any other
    term of imprisonment").            The defendant's only argument to the
    contrary      is   that   the    resulting       sentence    was     "greater     than
    necessary" to serve the purposes of sentencing in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a) and the principles articulated in a trio of