Erickson v. Commissioner ( 1993 )
[…] agreements. Union Mutual settled the disputes by entering

    into a Settlement Agreement and General Release with all its

    former agents, including Erickson. The $50,796 in dispute in

    this case was paid to Erickson in 1986 by Union Mutual

    pursuant to the Settlement Agreement.

    Section 1401 of the Code imposes a tax on the

    "self-employment income" of every individual. Self-

    employment income consists of the "net earnings from self-

    employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable

    year." 26 U.S.C. 1402(b). "Net earnings from self-

    employment" is defined as "gross income derived by an

    individual from any trade or business carried on by such

    individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle

    which are attributable to such trade or business." Id. at
    ___



    -3-















    1402(a). The Commissioner determined that the Settlement

    Agreement payments represented Mr. Erickson's renewal

    commissions. Appellants argued before the Tax Court that the

    Settlement Agreement was a contract of sale for Mr.