United States v. Downs-Moses , 329 F.3d 253 ( 2003 )
[…] has been no due process violation under these facts.13              See Bundy,
    
    815 F.2d at 135
     ("A defendant's right to a transcript can be
    satisfied by providing him with a written substitute that reports
    13
    Although raised for the first time only in Ward-O'Neill's
    reply brief and therefore not considered on appeal, see Rivera-
    Muriente v. Agosto-Alicea, 
    959 F.2d 349
    , 354 (1st Cir. 1992), the
    failure to transcribe any portion of the proceedings in open court
    is inconsistent with the requirements of the Court Reporters Act,
    
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (b)("Each session of the court and every other
    proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of
    the judges shall be recorded verbatim . . . ")(emphasis added).
    Technical noncompliance, without more, does not give rise to
    reversible error, but there could be cases in which prejudice
    results.   The practice of not transcribing the instructions as
    actually given is inadvisable.
    -22-