Kaufman v. Commisioner of Internal Revenu , 784 F.3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] oral argument, counsel for the Kaufmans framed this argument
    -27-
    somewhat differently, asserting that the Tax Court employed an
    overly "subjective" standard in evaluating the Kaufmans' good
    faith.
    The Kaufmans' proposed objective/subjective distinction
    is unhelpful and not supported by the text of the regulations. The
    inquiry must necessarily be somewhat subjective, since courts must
    consider     "the   experience,    knowledge,   and   education   of   the
    taxpayer."     26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1); see also 
    id. (providing that
    "an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable
    in light of all of the facts and circumstances" may be indicative
    of reasonable cause and good faith (emphasis added)).        At the same
    time, the inquiry is not entirely subjective, as the regulations
    instruct courts to consider whether the taxpayer would "know or