Kaufman v. Commisioner of Internal Revenu , 784 F.3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] that the Kaufmans had acted negligently or unreasonably in claiming
    the deduction.      See 
    id. at 324-26.
    The Kaufmans then appealed to this court, challenging the
    disallowance of the facade easement deduction.          We found that the
    Tax Court erred in disallowing the deduction as a matter of law and
    vacated that aspect of the decision.        Kaufman 
    III, 687 F.3d at 30
    .5
    5
    The IRS had argued, and the Tax Court had agreed, that
    the conveyance of the easement did not comply with 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.170A-14(g)(6), the "extinguishment provision." That provision
    requires that "when a change in conditions
    gives rise to the extinguishment of a
    perpetual    conservation   restriction    [by
    judicial proceeding], the donee organization,
    on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary
    conversion of the subject property, must be
    entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least
    -12-
    We further explained that, "since the Tax Court's decision not to
    impose penalties with respect to the [facade easement deduction]
    depended on the same rationale on which it based its grant of
    partial summary judgment, . . .     the Tax Court's decision not to