Kaufman v. Commisioner of Internal Revenu , 784 F.3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] appraisal   from     a    qualified    appraiser,      but   that   other     facts
    available to the Kaufmans should have alerted them that it was not
    reasonable to rely on that appraisal.
    The Tax Court's analysis with respect to the accuracy-
    related penalties was sound as a legal matter and not clearly
    erroneous as a factual matter.
    -30-
    III.   Compliance With 26 U.S.C. § 6751
    The Kaufmans also argue, for the first time on appeal,
    that    the    Commissioner's     assessment     of   the   accuracy-related
    penalties did not comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1), which
    provides that no tax penalty "shall be assessed unless the initial
    determination     of    such   assessment   is   personally    approved   (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [of
    the Treasury] may designate."12        We do not consider this argument
    because it was not preserved.
    We generally treat arguments not raised below as waived.
    E.g., Anderson v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 
    659 F.3d 151
    , 158 n.5 (1st
    Cir. 2011).