Kaufman v. Commisioner of Internal Revenu , 784 F.3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] U.S.C. § 6662.6      In the case of a "gross valuation misstatement,"
    defined as a 400% or more overstatement of the value of any
    property claimed on a tax return, the penalty is increased to 40%
    of the underpayment.         
    Id. § 6662(h).
         "The value . . . claimed on
    a return of any property with a correct value . . . of zero is
    considered to be 400% or more of the correct amount," and the
    6
    A "substantial understatement of income tax" is defined
    as at least 10% of the actual amount of the tax or $5,000,
    whichever is greater. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). A "substantial
    valuation misstatement" occurs if "the value of any property . . .
    claimed on any return of tax . . . is 200 percent or more of the
    amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation." 
    Id. § 6662(e)(1)(A).
    -15-
    applicable penalty is 40%.      26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-5(g).    Only one
    accuracy-related penalty may be assessed with respect to a given
    underpayment, even if the underpayment is subject to a penalty on
    multiple grounds.   See