Kaufman v. Commisioner of Internal Revenu , 784 F.3d 56 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in a given trade or
    business,    or    (4)    absence         of     intent    to    defraud          or    to   seek
    unconscionable advantage."                Black's Law Dictionary 808 (10th ed.
    2014) (emphases added).11
    Third, the Kaufmans make an argument that obtaining a
    qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser "[a]utomatically"
    constitutes a good-faith investigation. This interpretation of the
    statute cannot be correct.                  Section 6664(c)(2) sets forth two
    separate requirements that must be met in order for the reasonable
    cause exception to apply to a gross valuation overstatement: "(A)
    the    claimed    value       of   the    property       was    based    on       a    qualified
    appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to
    obtaining    such      appraisal,          the     taxpayer      made        a    good       faith
    investigation of the value of the contributed property."                                      The
    11
    Insofar as the Kaufmans mean to argue that it would be
    error to require them to determine that the easement was worth
    precisely $220,800 -- as opposed to, say, $215,000 (or $220,799)