Rosales Justo v. Sessions , 895 F.3d 154 ( 2018 )
[…] unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude
    to the contrary."    8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); Limani v. Mukasey,
    
    538 F.3d 25
    , 30 (1st Cir. 2008).   Without acknowledging Rosales's
    argument that the BIA committed a legal error, the government
    contends that we must therefore affirm the BIA's decision unless
    the evidence in the record compels a contrary conclusion.
    That approach reflects a profound misunderstanding of
    the law.   Most fundamentally, the BIA's regulations prohibit it
    from engaging in fact-finding.     See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)
    (stating that "the Board will not engage in factfinding in the
    course of deciding appeals").    Instead, it is limited to making
    legal conclusions and evaluating the IJ's findings of fact for
    clear error.   See 
    id. §1003.1(d)(3)(i)-(ii); see
    also Rotinsulu v.
    Mukasey, 
    515 F.3d 68
    , 72 (1st Cir. 2008).    The BIA observed that
    - 13 -