K.L. v. RI Board of Education , 907 F.3d 639 ( 2018 )
[…] "adult education," and thus forces Rhode Island to extend special
    education services to students until the age of twenty-two.
    "It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction
    that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with
    a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme."             Davis v.
    Michigan Dep't of Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809 (1989).           The IDEA's
    purpose is to make the "public school system" able to effectively
    teach and support students with disabilities.               See 20 U.S.C.
    § 1400(c)(2)(A)-(D).      Congressional findings memorialized in the
    text of the IDEA focus on previous shortcomings of the "public
    school   system,"   as   children    with    disabilities   "were   excluded
    entirely from the public school system and from being educated
    with their peers," and faced "a lack of adequate resources within
    the public school system" that "forced families to find services
    outside the public school system."           
    Id. § 1400(c)(2)(B),
    (D).
    Additionally, the IDEA emphasizes the need for disabled