K.L. v. RI Board of Education , 907 F.3d 639 ( 2018 )
[…] educational programs -- some of which may be post-school activities
    and some of which may be public education -- the inclusion of
    "vocational education," long an aspect of public education, shows
    that the listed items are part of the "coordinated set of
    activities"   that   constitute   transition   services   and   not
    exclusively "post-school activities."
    - 17 -
    education" within the meaning of the IDEA can occur only at what
    they deem "traditional" public schools.           A provision of the Code
    of Federal Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102, clarifies that "[t]he
    obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities
    does not apply . . . [to] [c]hildren with disabilities who have
    graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma,"
    but, "the term regular high school diploma means the standard high
    school diploma . . . [not] a recognized equivalent of a diploma,
    such   as     a     general    equivalency        diploma."      34     C.F.R.
    § 300.102(a)(3)(i),(iv).       Appellees argue that if receipt of a