United States v. Neal ( 1994 )
[…] the robbery when those losses were not fully attributable to his

    offenses of being an accessory after the fact and money

    laundering. We review this claim of legal error de novo. See
    __ ____ ___

    United States v. Savoie, 985 F.2d 612, 618 (1st Cir. 1993).
    _______________________

    ____________________

    8 Appellants Flynn and Kenney were also ordered to pay
    restitution to First N.H. in the amount of $266,500.

    -19-














    In cases where a defendant has been convicted of

    specific federal offenses, section 3663 of the VWPA authorizes a

    sentencing court to order, "in addition to or . . . in lieu of

    any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make

    restitution to any victim of such offense." 18 U.S.C. 3663(a).

    The following section, 18 U.S.C. 3664(a), directs the court to

    consider a number of factors, including loss sustained by the

    victim as a result of the offense, in determining the amount of

    restitution to be ordered against a defendant.9 In Hughey v.