United States v. Neal ( 1994 )
[…] evidence in support of the jury's guilty verdicts on Counts 30

    and 31.27 This Court finds that the evidence, viewed in the

    light most favorable to the Government, together with all

    legitimate inferences, was of such a quantum that a reasonable
    _______

    trier of fact could find Neal guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on

    both counts.28 United States v. Browne, 891 F.2d 389, 393 (1st
    ________________________

    ____________________

    27 Count 30, alleging accessory after the fact in violation of
    title 18 U.S.C. 3, requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt
    that a defendant (1) knew an offense had been committed against
    the United States; and (2) "receives, relieves, comforts or
    assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
    apprehension, trial or punishment . . . ."

    Count 31, alleging money laundering in violation of title 18
    U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), requires proof beyond a reasonable
    doubt that a defendant knew that:

    the property involved in a financial
    transaction represents the proceeds of