Hamm v. Latessa, MCI ( 1995 )
[…] from that date forward. See id. ___ ___

    II. ANALYSIS II. ANALYSIS

    We bifurcate our analysis, examining each of the

    petitioner's constitutional claims under a separate heading.

    A. The Due Process Claim. A. The Due Process Claim. _____________________

    The district court found that section 133A applied to

    the petitioner and afforded him a liberty interest in the

    convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared the fifteen-

    year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding

    on its interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the

    statute is written in mandatory and unequivocal terms "Every


    12












    prisoner who is serving a sentence for life . . . shall be _____

    eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty _____

    days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence,

    conduct a public hearing . . . ." (emphasis supplied) and makes

    no exception on its face for life prisoners who also have from-

    and-after sentences in prospect. To buttress this view, the

    court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A