Colon-Marrero v. Garcia-Velez , 813 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] (outlining       HAVA     requirements      for     election    technology          and
    - 16 -
    administration).13    Unlike NVRA, however, HAVA by its express terms
    applies to Puerto Rico and the United States territories, in
    addition to the states and the District of Columbia.          
    Id. § 21141.
    The   specific    HAVA   provision    at   issue    in   this     case,
    section    303(a),    is   titled   "Computerized       statewide      voter
    registration list requirements."        52 U.S.C. § 21083(a).        With an
    exception not relevant here, the section directs that "each State
    . . . shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner,
    a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
    statewide voter registration list . . . that contains the name and
    registration information of every legally registered voter in the
    State."     
    Id. § 21083(a)(1)(A).
        Appellant     focuses   on    HAVA
    13Although the two statutes share a purpose to "protect the
    integrity of the electoral process," 52 U.S.C. § 20501(b)(3); see
    also H.R. Rep. 107-329, pt. 1, at 31 (2001), 
    2001 WL 1579545
    , at