Colon-Marrero v. Garcia-Velez , 813 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] complaint procedures," 
    id. § 21112(a).20
    States that do not receive
    HAVA     funds       must   either   certify    that   they   have    a   comparable
    administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing
    "the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the
    [statute's]          requirements."      
    Id. § 21112(b)(1)(B).
           The   code
    sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate
    subchapter of HAVA titled "Enforcement."               See 
    id. §§ 21111,
    21112.
    19   Section 21111 states in full:
    The Attorney General may bring a civil action
    against any State or jurisdiction in an
    appropriate United States District Court for
    such   declaratory   and   injunctive   relief
    (including a temporary restraining order, a
    permanent or temporary injunction, or other
    order) as may be necessary to carry out the
    uniform    and   nondiscriminatory    election
    technology and administration requirements
    [required by HAVA].
    20
    Under the required administrative scheme, "any person who
    believes that there is a violation" of HAVA's voting and
    registration requirements may file a complaint with the state. 52
    U.S.C. § 21112(a)(2)(B). If the state determines that a violation