Colon-Marrero v. Garcia-Velez , 813 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] that determination, we must closely examine the statute against
    the backdrop of the applicable precedent.
    1.     HAVA's Enforcement Provisions
    HAVA by its terms does not create a private right of action.
    The statute, however, does expressly provide two mechanisms for
    remedying grievances: (1) a civil action brought by the Attorney
    - 29 -
    General, 52 U.S.C. § 21111,19 and (2) in states receiving funds
    under        HAVA,     "[e]stablishment        of   State-based      administrative
    complaint procedures," 
    id. § 21112(a).20
    States that do not receive
    HAVA     funds       must   either   certify    that   they   have    a   comparable
    administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing
    "the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the
    [statute's]          requirements."      
    Id. § 21112(b)(1)(B).
           The   code
    sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate
    subchapter of HAVA titled "Enforcement."               See 
    id. §§ 21111,
    21112.
    19   Section 21111 states in full: