Welsh v. Derwinski ( 1994 )
[…] These five

    incidents formed the basis for his retaliation claim.

    In addition to granting summary judgment on

    plaintiff's non-retaliation discrimination claims, see supra
    ___ _____

    note 3, the district court also ruled, at the summary

    judgment stage, that the first four of the above-named

    incidents did not give rise to a retaliation claim under the

    ADEA. However, the court found that the issue of whether the

    reduction in plaintiff's duties prior to the desk audit

    violated the ADEA's retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C.

    623(d),4 was triable.


    ____________________

    4. In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. 623(d) provides:

    It shall be unlawful for an employer to
    discriminate against any of his employees or
    applicants for employment . . . because such
    individual . . . has opposed any practice made
    unlawful by [the ADEA], or because such individual

    -3-
    3















    We consider only this last claim to be raised.5

    Defendant Secretary argues that a reduction in duties could

    not be an "adverse employment action" giving rise to a claim

    under Section 623(d) under Connell v.