Bristol v. NH Public Utilities ( 1994 )
[…] [FERC's regulation exempting QFs from
    state regulation] is inapposite. . . .

    Bristol Energy Corp. v. New Hampshire Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 827
    ____________________ ________________________________

    F. Supp. 81, 83 (D.N.H. 1993). Plaintiffs appealed. By

    order of this court dated August 30, 1993, we directed the

    parties to address the merits, as well as the jurisdictional

    issue.

    II.
    II.

    Discussion
    Discussion
    __________

    A. Jurisdiction
    A. Jurisdiction
    ____________

    The district court ruled that 16 U.S.C. 2633

    stripped it of jurisdiction. That statute provides, in

    pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

    no court of the United States shall have jurisdiction over

    any action arising under [16 U.S.C. 2611 - 2634] . . . ."

    The authority PUC cited for issuing its data requests is 16

    U.S.C. 2621(d)(10). Thus, we would lack jurisdiction if

    this case were, in fact, an "action arising under" section

    2621(d)(10).

    According to plaintiffs, the district court looked