Bristol v. NH Public Utilities ( 1994 )
[…] the financial burdens imposed on QFs by state and federal

    laws designed to regulate utilities providing electricity to

    the public. See id. at 750-51. To overcome the first
    ___ ___

    impediment, Congress mandated that FERC promulgate

    regulations, for states to implement, governing transactions

    between utilities and QFs, including a requirement that

    utilities purchase electricity from QFs at a rate up to the

    utility's avoided cost (i.e., the utility's cost if it
    ____

    generated the power itself, or purchased it from another

    source). See 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(b), -3(d).
    ___



    -4-
    4















    To solve the second problem, Congress eased the

    financial burdens on QFs by authorizing FERC to exempt QFs

    from certain federal laws, and from state laws or regulations

    "respecting the rates, or respecting the financial or

    organizational regulation, of electric utilities," if

    necessary to encourage QFs. Id. 824a-3(e). FERC's
    ___

    exemptions for QFs are codified at 18 C.F.R. 292.601 and

    .602. Plaintiffs allege that PUC's business and financial

    disclosure order violates the regulation exempting QFs from