United States v. Whitaker ( 1994 )
[…] of the overall evidence which supports Jadusingh's

    conviction. Accordingly, we find no plain error in the

    government's reference to Jadusingh's inaudible statements on

    the tape.

    C. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Conspiracy
    C. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Conspiracy
    _____________________________________________

    Both Jadusingh and Whitaker argue that there was

    insufficient evidence to support their convictions for

    conspiring to import cocaine into the United States from

    Aruba in violation of 21 U.S.C. 952 and 963,9 and

    conspiring to possess with intent to distribute the same










    ____________________

    9. 21 U.S.C. 952 provides in relevant part that it "shall
    be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the
    United States from any place outside thereof . . . [a]
    controlled substance . . . ." Under 21 U.S.C. 963, any
    person who conspires to commit the crime above, "shall be
    subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
    offense."

    -14-
    14















    cocaine in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 846.10