Gamma v. Ean-Chea ( 1994 )
[…] ___

    district court's findings of fact, we cannot say that it

    clearly erred in finding that Gamma failed to carry its

    burden of proving that Ean-Chea had either made unauthorized

    copies or unauthorized rentals of videotapes of Hunters Prey.
    ____________

    Gamma argues that it is entitled to four awards of

    statutory damages for Ean-Chea's willful infringement of

    episodes thirteen through sixteen of Jade Fox. Under the
    ________

    Copyright Act a party may seek an award of statutory damages

    "in lieu" of actual damages. 17 U.S.C. 504(c). Section

    504(c) provides for an award of statutory damages "for all

    infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one
    _______________________

    work," and further provides that for "purposes of this
    ____

    subsection, all the parts of a compilation or derivative work







    -23-
    23















    constitute one work." 17 U.S.C. 504(c)(1) (emphasis

    added).

    The district court gave Gamma a single award of

    statutory damages. Although Ean-Chea was found to have

    infringed upon the copyrights in four separate episodes of