Gamma v. Ean-Chea ( 1994 )
[…] infringement.

    Under the Copyright Act, the copyright owner of a

    derivative work "has a cause of action for infringement by

    reason of the substantial copying from the derivative work of

    material which originally appeared in the underlying work."

    1 Nimmer 3.05, at 3-30. This means that, if the copyright
    ______

    owner in a derivative work is the exclusive licensee of

    certain rights in the underlying work, it becomes the

    copyright owner of the underlying work for the purpose of

    exercising those rights. Id.; 17 U.S.C. 201(d)(2)
    ___

    (transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the

    protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").

    In the present case, Gamma is the exclusive

    licensee of the right to distribute, in Massachusetts, the

    video images of the Chinese production of Jade Fox, in
    _________

    conjunction with a Cambodian language soundtrack. See 17
    ___