Gamma v. Ean-Chea ( 1994 )
[…] The procedures referred to

    by Ean-Chea, set forth in 509(b), apply only to seizures

    and forfeitures described by subsection (a) of 509. See 17
    ___

    U.S.C. 509(b). Because 509 is limited to criminal

    actions, it is of no use to Ean-Chea in the present case.

    Next, Ean-Chea appeals the attorney's fees

    component of the district court's judgment. The focus of

    Ean-Chea's discontent with the fee allowance in the present

    case is that the district court determined that Gamma and not

    he was the "prevailing party" below.

    Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides as

    follows:

    In any civil action under this title, the
    court in its discretion may allow the
    recovery of full costs by or against any
    party .... [T]he court may also award a
    reasonable attorney's fee to the
    prevailing party as part of the costs.

    17 U.S.C. 505. "Under the Copyright Act, the `prevailing

    party is one who succeeds on a significant issue in the

    litigation that achieves some of the benefits the party

    sought in bringing the suit.'" Video Views, Inc. v. Studio
    __________________ ______