Gamma v. Ean-Chea ( 1994 )
[…] certain rights in the underlying work, it becomes the

    copyright owner of the underlying work for the purpose of

    exercising those rights. Id.; 17 U.S.C. 201(d)(2)
    ___

    (transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the

    protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").

    In the present case, Gamma is the exclusive

    licensee of the right to distribute, in Massachusetts, the

    video images of the Chinese production of Jade Fox, in
    _________

    conjunction with a Cambodian language soundtrack. See 17
    ___

    U.S.C. 106 (exclusive rights include rights to copy the

    work, prepare derivative works, and distribute the work to

    the public by rental, sale or lease). Accordingly, Gamma may

    recover for Ean-Chea's infringement. 17 U.S.C. 501(b)

    ("[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under

    a copyright is entitled ... to institute an action for any

    infringement of that particular right committed while he or

    she is the owner of it"). It is irrelevant that what was



    -13-
    13















    actually distributed by Ean-Chea was the derivative and not

    the underlying work. See 1 Nimmer 3.05, at 3-31; see also
    ___ ______ ___ ____

    G. Ricordi & Co. v. Paramount Pictures, Inc., 189 F.2d 469