United States v. Forbes ( 1994 )
[…] first, the offense must be punishable under one of these three

    enumerated statutes; and second, the offense must be a felony.

    Amaral v. I.N.S., 977 F.2d 33, 35 (1st Cir. 1992).
    ______ ______

    Forbes argues that the New York offense, Criminal

    Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree, does

    not meet either criterion, and therefore should not be construed

    as an aggravated felony. His argument fails because it

    misapprehends the operation of the applicable sentencing

    guideline.

    Possession of drugs is punishable under 21 U.S.C. 844(a),

    a part of the Controlled Substances Act. This statute provides,

    in relevant part:

    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such

    -17-














    substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid
    prescription order, from a practitioner, while acting in
    the course of his professional practice, or except as
    otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of
    this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection may
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1
    year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both,
    except that if he commits such offense after a prior
    conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this
    chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug or narcotic
    offense chargeable under the law of any State has become
    final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for
    not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years, and shall
    be fined a minimum of $2,500 . . . .

    A felony is defined under the Controlled Substances Act as

    "any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or

    State Law as a felony." 21 U.S.C. 802(13). Under 18 U.S.C.

    3559(a), an offense is a felony if the maximum term authorized