United States v. Deluca ( 1994 )
[…] (1) inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit
    any other criminal offense; or
    (2) accuse anyone of a criminal offense; or
    (3) expose any secret tending to subject any
    person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to
    impair his credit or business repute; or
    (4) take or withhold action as an official,
    or cause an official to take or withhold
    action; or

    8














    Law Dictionary 585 (6th ed. 1990), and is consistent with the

    tenor of the most closely analogous federal crime, extortionate

    extension of credit, 18 U.S.C. 891 (1988) (proscribing threats

    of harm to "the person, reputation, or property of any person");

    see also 18 U.S.C. 876 (1988) (proscribing, inter alia, the
    ___ ____ _____ ____

    mailing of threatening communications for extortionate purposes

    "to injure the property or reputation of the addressee, or of

    another"). Hence, defining extortion in this commonsense way

    also makes it clear that section 4B1.2(1)(ii) subsumes

    appellant's prior conviction.

    Second: Even if we were to look to the Hobbs Act, as
    Second:
    ______

    appellant importunes, we believe the "fear" element under the