Baez v. INS ( 1994 )
[…] exception to section 1105a(c)'s jurisdictional bar, petitioner's

    claims are not of this stripe. His case hinges on a pair of

    grievances. Insofar as it depends on INS's deviation from the

    briefing schedule, it is baseless; the BIA has wide discretion in

    administering compliance with briefing orders and determining the

    consequences of a late submission. See, e.g., Getachew v. INS, ___ ____ ________ ___

    25 F.3d 841, 845 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding no error in BIA's

    discretionary decision to accept untimely brief from INS); see ___

    also 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(1) (1994) (providing that "the Board shall ____

    exercise such discretion and authority . . . as is appropriate

    and necessary for the disposition of the case"). Here, INS's

    six-day delay seems fribbling, and the BIA's decision not to

    vitiate the appeal on that ground strikes us as both reasonable

    and lawful.

    Similarly, petitioner's other grievance does not

    indicate the need for heroic measures. The likely explanation of