Libertad v. Welch ( 1995 )
[…] all have standing to maintain this RICO claim.6

    2. Appellants' standing to maintain a 1985(3) claim 2. Appellants' standing to maintain a 1985(3) claim __________________________________________________

    Appellees also contend that Appellants lack standing to

    ____________________

    6 Appellees somewhat cryptically claim that Appellants have
    failed to establish that their injuries were proximately caused
    by the alleged underlying RICO violation, which in this case is
    extortion under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951(b)(2) (1984).
    Under this provision, extortion means "the obtaining of property
    from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual
    or threatened force, violence, or fear." The intangible right to
    freely conduct one's lawful business contitutes "property" for
    purposes of this section. See Northeast Women's Ctr. v. ___ ________________________
    McMonagle, 868 F.2d 1342, 1350 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. _________ _____ ______
    901 (1989).