Citizens Awareness v. NRC ( 1995 )
[…] authorized and granted under pre-existing agency regulations, see ____________ ___
    id. at 1521, so that parties in interest were on notice from the ___ ________
    time the license was granted that NRC retained the discretion to ____________________________
    approve the limited exemption at any time in the future.

    -25-












    is not the functional equivalent of a proceeding to allow a de __

    facto "amendment" to its license. As this construct would _____

    eviscerate the very procedural protections Congress envisioned in

    its enactment of section 189a, we decline to permit the

    Commission to do by indirection what it is prohibited from doing

    directly. See 42 U.S.C. 2239(a)(1)(A) (Commission must afford ___

    hearing "in any proceeding for the . . . modification of rules

    and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees."). We

    therefore hold that CAN was entitled to a hearing under section

    189a in connection with the NRC decision to permit YAEC's early

    CRP.

    CONCLUSION CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, we grant CAN's petition for _____