United States v. London ( 1995 )
[…] was free to release this information to a grand jury anyway

    under the [authorization for the offenses listed in the Title

    III order], it is difficult to see how the defendants were

    harmed when the same facts were presented in the context of

    different offenses."), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 515 (1994). _____ ______

    We need not reach the merits of this argument, however,

    because we conclude that the district judge who issued the

    initial interception orders impliedly and permissibly

    authorized the disclosure of the conversations at issue.

    Under 18 U.S.C. 2517(5), the government may

    secure a court's blessing to disclose the contents of an

    "other offense" interception in connection with a federal

    prosecution. The relevant statutory provision permits

    disclosure when the interception has been "authorized or

    approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such

    judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were



    -16- 16













    otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of

    [Title III]. Such application shall be made as soon as

    practicable." Id. It is settled that disclosure ___

    authorization "can be implicitly obtained when a judge grants

    a renewal of a wiretap after being advised of the essential

    facts of the unspecified violation." United States v. ______________

    McKinnon, 721 F.2d 19, 23-24 (1st Cir. 1983).