Morehead v. Atkinson-Kiewit ( 1996 )
[…] injured in the course of their employment. 33 U.S.C. 904.4


    ____________________

    3. See generally Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 115 S. Ct. 2172, ___ _________ ______________ ______
    2192 (1995) (to qualify as a seaman under the Jones Act, "a
    maritime employee must have a substantial employment-related
    connection to a vessel in navigation"); Kathriner, 975 F.2d __ __________ _________
    at 659-63 (applying tests of "vessel" under Jones Act and
    LHWCA). Plaintiff withdrew his maritime claims, including
    the claim of Jones Act negligence.

    4. Section 904 provides in relevant part: "(a) Every
    employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to
    his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907,
    908, and 909 of this title . . . . (b) Compensation shall be
    payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury." 33
    U.S.C. 904.

    -8- 8













    This liability of employers is termed "exclusive and in place

    of all other liability of such employer to the employee."

    Id. 905(a). ___

    Section 905(b) of the Act authorizes certain covered