Visiting Nurse v. Bullen ( 1996 )
[…] governmental unit, or unless the interest the
    plaintiff asserts is "'too vague and
    amorphous'" such that it is "'beyond the
    competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"

    Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509 (citations omitted).5 ______

    a) Substantive Rights6 a) Substantive Rights __________________

    Section 1396a(a)(30) arguably describes two distinct

    substantive "equal access" rights: the right to require a State

    medicaid program to use reimbursement "methods and procedures"

    ____________________

    5In January 1996, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 (a
    Medicaid Act provision will "not [] be deemed unenforceable
    because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a State
    plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"), which
    overturned, in part, the Supreme Court decision in Suter v. _____
    Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992). Before 1320a-2 was enacted, __________
    some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale supplanted _____
    the traditional Wilder test.