Visiting Nurse v. Bullen ( 1996 )
[…] regulation hidden in the bosom of the agency' . . . . [b]ut there

    is no `trap' when the agency's interpretation of a regulation is

    public and long-standing.") (citation omitted).

    ii) Public Notice Under Section 447.205 ii) Public Notice Under Section 447.205 ___________________________________

    Plaintiffs next contend that the HCFA regulations

    mandate that the public notices issued by the State relating to

    reimbursement rate changes likewise contain a complete

    description of the proposed change in methodology. Section

    447.205 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) When notice is required. Except as
    specified in paragraph (b) of this section,
    the agency must provide public notice of any
    significant proposed change in its methods

    29












    and standards for setting payment rates for
    services. . . .

    . . . .

    (c) Content of notice. The notice must--

    (1) Describe the proposed change
    in methods and standards;
    (2) Give an estimate of any expected
    increase or decrease in annual ag-
    gregate expenditures;
    (3) Explain why the agency is changing
    its methods and standards;
    (4) Identify a local agency in each
    county (such as the social services
    agency or health department) where
    copies of the proposed changes are
    available for public review;
    (5) Give an address where written com-
    ments may be sent and reviewed by
    the public; and
    (6) If there are public hearings, give
    the location, date and time for
    hearings or tell how this informa-
    tion may be obtained.

    42 C.F.R. 447.205.

    Defendants respond that section 447.205 was complied

    with because the representative public notice hereinafter quoted

    explained "why DMA is changing its methods and standards," i.e.,