Quijano v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] Appellants urge, in effect, that their mortgage loan

    transaction be considered part of a "hedging transaction" under

    I.R.C. 988(d)(1), which might result in its integrated

    treatment as part and parcel of their real estate transaction.

    See 26 U.S.C. 988(d)(1). "To the extent provided in ___

    regulations," id., borrowing under a debt instrument in which the ___

    taxpayer is obligated to repay the loan in "a nonfunctional

    currency," id. 988(c)(1), will qualify for treatment as part of ___

    a "section 988 hedging transaction" provided the taxpayer (i)

    entered into the transaction primarily "to reduce risk of

    currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or

    to be held by the taxpayer," id. 988(d)(2)(A)(i), and (ii) ___ ___

    identified the transaction as a section 988 hedging transaction.

    Id. 988(d)(2)(B). ___

    Even assuming their transaction qualified, however,
    ____________________

    sterling. We noted that "[t]he purchases of the skins in New