Quijano v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] Life-Line Ambulance Serv., __ ____ ______ ___________________________
    Inc., 77 F.3d 540, 544 (1st Cir. 1996), petition for cert. filed, ____ ________ ___ ____ _____

    3





























































    ____________________

    64 U.S.L.W. 3808 (U.S. May 29, 1996) (No. 95-1929).

    4












    A. Foreign Exchange Transactions A. Foreign Exchange Transactions _____________________________

    We first consider the challenge to the tax refund

    calculation arrived at by the district court under Revenue

    Rulings 90-79 and 54-105. Section 1011 of the Internal Revenue

    Code provides that the "adjusted basis for determining the gain .

    . . from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever

    acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 . .

    .), adjusted as provided in section 1016." 26 U.S.C. 1011.

    Under section 1012, generally the basis of property is its cost.

    Id. 1012. For relevant purposes, section 1016(a)(1) states __

    that a proper adjustment shall be made for "expenditures . . .,

    or other items, properly chargeable to capital . . . ." Id. __