Quijano v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] other than the U.S. dollar is restricted to qualified business

    units ("QBU"s). The functional currency of a QBU that is not

    required to use the dollar is "the currency of the economic

    environment in which a significant part of such unit's activities
    ____________________

    exchange rate prevailing at the date of their purchase, 214 F.2d
    at 818, and their stipulation was accepted by the court, id. at __
    819.

    9












    are conducted and which is used by such unit in keeping its books

    and records." 26 U.S.C. 985(b)(1)(B). Although appellants

    correctly assert that their residence was purchased "for a pound-

    denominated value" while they were "living and working in a

    pound-denominated economy," under I.R.C. 989(a) a QBU must be a

    "separate and clearly identified unit of trade or business of a

    taxpayer which maintains separate books and records." 26 U.S.C.

    989(a). And since appellants concede that the purchase and

    sale of their residence was not carried out by a QBU, the

    district court properly rejected their plea to treat the pound as

    their functional currency.