Wilson v. Bradlees ( 1996 )
[…] We begin, in the classic fashion, by seeking to lay the

    counts allegedly preempted along side the statutory

    preemption clause and the cases that have interpreted it and

    similar language in other statutes. Where, as here, Congress

    has included an express preemption clause in the statute, we

    start with the language of that provision. Medtronic, Inc. _______________

    v. Lohr, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Group, ____ _________ ______________

    Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). FIFRA's preemption clause, 7 ____

    U.S.C. 136v, reads as follows:

    (a) In general

    A State may regulate the sale or use
    of any federally registered pesticide or
    device in the State, but only if and to
    the extent the regulation does not permit
    any sale or use prohibited by this
    subchapter.

    (b) Uniformity




    -7- -7-













    Such State shall not impose or
    continue in effect any requirements for
    labeling or packaging in addition to or
    different from those required under this
    subchapter.

    It is apparent from subsection (a), as well as other

    statutory language, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 136w-1, that FIFRA does ____

    not wholly oust the states from pesticide regulation. See ___

    generally Mortier, 501 U.S. at 612-13. And it is equally _________ _______