Martin v. Shaw Supermarkets ( 1997 )
[…] preempt. Livadas, 114 S. Ct. at 2078. _______

    Martin has alleged violations of Mass. Gen. Laws ch.

    152, 75A, 75B(2). Section 75A creates a priority for

    rehiring:

    Any person who has lost a job as a result of an
    injury compensable under this chapter shall be
    given preference in hiring by the employer for whom
    he worked at the time of compensable injury over
    any persons not at the time of application for
    reemployment employed by such employer; provided,
    however, that a suitable job is available.

    The relevant portion of section 75B(2)--a conventional

    prohibition against retaliation--states that "[n]o employer .

    . . shall . . . refuse to hire or in any other manner

    discriminate against an employee because the employee has



    -6- -6-













    exercised a right afforded by this [workers compensation]

    chapter."

    If the statutes stopped here, this might be a different

    case. But both statutory sections also contain a proviso

    that "[i]n the event any right set forth in this section is

    inconsistent with an applicable collective bargaining