United States v. Jordan ( 1997 )
[…] the tax counts are vacated.

    III. Requirements of a Scheme to Defraud ___________________________________

    Continuing with the mail fraud case, Jordan next

    argues that the government failed to allege and prove that

    Pioneer suffered actual harm or that he was unjustly enriched

    as a result of the fraud as required under the 42 U.S.C.

    1341.3 The government contends that defendant

    affirmatively waived this ground by requesting a jury

    instruction on the mail fraud count that did not include any


    ____________________

    3. 18 U.S.C. 1341 reads in relevant part:

    Whoever, having devised or intending to
    devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
    or for obtaining money or property by
    means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises . . . for
    the purpose of executing such scheme or
    artifice or attempting to do so, places
    in any post office or authorized
    depository for mail matter, any matter or
    thing whatever to be sent to delivered by
    the Postal Service . . . or takes or
    receives therefrom . . . shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more
    than five years or both.

    -10-













    mention of actual harm or unjust enrichment.4 We agree. See ___

    United States v. Mitchell, 85 F.3d 800, 808 (1st Cir. 1996) _____________ ________

    (citing United States v. Marder, 48 F.3d 564, 571 (1st Cir.), _____________ ______