United States v. Jordan ( 1997 )
[…] cert. denied, ___U.S.___, 115 S. Ct. 1441, 63 U.S.L.W. 3721 ____________

    (U.S. Apr. 3, 1995) (No. 94-8296)). For the mail fraud case

    we add only the following.

    Prior to the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 1346 in 1988,

    the Supreme Court had held in McNally v. United States, 483 _______ ______________

    U.S. 350, 360 (1987), that schemes to defraud under the mail

    and wire fraud statutes did not encompass the intangible

    right to honest government but were limited to schemes to

    defraud a victim of money or property. Congress responded by

    enacting section 1346, expanding the definition of fraud to

    include "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the

    intangible right of honest services."

    In light of the advent of 1346, in order to prove

    mail fraud under 1341 the government must show "that the

    defendant used the mails for the purpose of executing or

    attempting to execute a scheme to defraud," United States v. _____________

    ____________________