Ionics, Inc. v. Elmwood Sensors, Inc ( 1997 )
[…] Applied to this case, our holding leads to the

    conclusion that the contract is governed by section 2-207(3).

    Section 2-207(1) is inapplicable because Elmwood's acknowledgment

    is conditional on assent to the additional terms. The additional

    terms do not become a part of the contract under section 2-207(2)

    because notification of objection to conflicting terms was given

    on the order form and because the new terms materially alter

    those in the offer. Finally, the conduct of the parties

    demonstrates the existence of a contract, as required by section

    2-207(3). Thus, section 2-207(3) applies and the terms of the

    contract are to be determined in accordance with that subsection.

    We conclude, therefore, that section 2-207(3) prevails

    and "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms

    on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any

    supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of

    this chapter." Mass. Gen. L. ch. 106, 2-207(3).

    The reality of modern commercial dealings, as this case

    demonstrates, is that not all participants read their forms. See ___

    James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 1-3 _______________________