United States v. Rivas ( 1997 )
[…] verbal act, similar to the utterances involved in making a

    contract, to which the law attaches independent

    significance"). We see no reason to alter Romero's reasoning ______

    in this respect.

    We also find unavailing the defendants' trial

    contention that the government was required to procure and

    introduce a written statement of no objection from the

    Honduran government. While the government may prove a

    foreign government's consent through a number of alternative

    means, see Mena, 863 F.2d at 1531, section 1903 plainly ___ ____

    indicates the sufficiency of the Secretary of State's



    -19- 19













    certification to prove that fact. See 46 U.S.C. app. ___

    1903(c)(1) (stating that the foreign nation's consent "may

    be proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the

    Secretary's designee"); Romero, 32 F.3d at 649 (explaining ______

    that 1903 "was designed to ease evidentiary requirements

    for the government by avoiding the time-consuming and

    burdensome task of obtaining official documentation from the

    claimed country of registry").