Williams v. The Hanover Housing ( 1997 )
[…] To expedite a decision, the parties agreed that the facts

    would be submitted as a case stated. See Continental Grain ___ _________________

    Co. v. Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Auth., 927 F.2d 426, 429 ___ ___________________________________

    n.7 (1st Cir. 1992).

    In contending that it was unlawful for HUD and the

    Authorities to restrict their Section 8 housing subsidies to

    the city or town in which the issuing Authority was located,

    the tenants alleged that the geographical restrictions

    ____________________

    7. Section 147 of the Housing and Community Development Act
    of 1992 amended the portability provisions of 42 U.S.C.
    1437f by providing that:
    "any family not living within the
    jurisdiction of a public housing agency
    at the time that such family applies for
    assistance from such agency shall, during
    the 12-month period beginning upon the
    receipt of any tenant-based rental
    assistance made available on behalf of
    the family, use such assistance to rent
    an eligible dwelling unit located within
    the jurisdiction served by such public
    housing agency." Housing and Community
    Development Act 147, 42 U.S.C.
    1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).


    -6-













    violated 42 U.S.C. 1437f(r)(1), the relevant HUD

    regulations, Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, and

    42 U.S.C. 1983. They also alleged that the restrictions