Williams v. The Hanover Housing ( 1997 )
[…] increasing opportunities to obtain dwellings in areas of less

    concentrated poverty. 42 U.S.C. 1437f(r) (West 1994).5

    See also Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, ___ ____

    Pub. L. No. 101-625, 551, 104 Stat. 4224 (1990); Housing

    and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242,

    145, 101 Stat. 1852 (1988).

    The Act leaves it up to the states, however, to

    determine the area within which a particular public housing

    authority may contract with landlords to furnish subsidized

    housing. HUD, the federal agency administering the Section 8

    ____________________

    5. Section 1437f(r) provides, in part:
    "(1) Any family assisted under subsection
    (b) or (o) of this section may receive
    such assistance to rent an eligible
    dwelling unit if the dwelling unit to
    which the family moves is within the same
    State, or the same or a contiguous
    metropolitan statistical area as the
    metropolitan statistical area within
    which is located the area of jurisdiction
    of the public housing agency approving
    such assistance . . . ." 42 U.S.C.
    1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).

    -4-













    housing programs, provided in its regulations that the local

    public housing authorities will determine their own

    jurisdictional reach by reference to state law. See 24 ___

    C.F.R. 882.103(a) (1995).