Gioioso v. OSHRC ( 1997 )
[…] 8To be sure, some courts have speculated that "[b]road
    language in a petition for review might be sufficient to satisfy
    this requirement." Power Plant, 659 F.2d at 1294 (quoting ____________
    Cleveland Consolidated, 649 F.2d at 1164-65). But short of _______________________
    holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an issue
    if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition that we
    already have rejected), no court has suggested that so
    nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnote is
    enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).

    14












    hear an issue listed as one of five issues in the PDR, but

    neither discussed nor supported by citations of authority

    therein); see also 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) ("[A] petition should ___ ____

    concisely state the portions of the decision for which review is

    sought."); cf. Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts Mun. ___ _____________________ ___________________

    Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir. 1988) (holding ___________________

    that to preserve an issue for review on an appeal from a