Concordia v. Panek ( 1997 )
[…] negligence claim with respect to Concordia's failure to prevent

    the PROWLER from sinking. After offsetting the two judgments,

    Panek was held liable for $621.85 plus statutory interest.

    II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

    The primary dispute on appeal is whether the district

    court erred by failing to submit Panek's common law claims to a

    non-advisory jury. Panek argues that he retained his right to a

    jury on his common law claims under the "saving to suitors"

    clause of 28 U.S.C. 1333(1).1 We review claimed errors of law
    ____________________

    1 The saving to suitors clause provides:

    The district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
    States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty
    or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors
    in all cases all other remedies to which they
    are otherwise entitled.


    -4-












    de novo. Windsor Mount Joy Mut. Ins. Co. v. Giragosian, 57 F.3d _______ _______________________________ __________

    50, 53 (1st Cir. 1995) (citing Williams v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, ________ ______

    278 (1st Cir. 1993); Blanchard v. Peerless Ins.