United States v. Santiago-Becerril ( 1997 )
[…] -22- 22













    (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Colombo, 852 F.2d 19, 23 _____________ _______

    (1st Cir. 1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes, Santiago is

    entitled to a computation of time from October 20, 1994, the

    date of his arrest.

    That there was no violation of the STA in this case

    would not necessarily preclude a court from finding a

    violation of Santiago's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy

    trial. See United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1413 (7th ___ _____________ ______

    Cir. 1992). Section 3173 of the STA states that "[n]o

    provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to

    any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment

    VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173 (1985); see also ___ ____

    United States v. Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir. ______________ ________

    1983). "It would be, however, 'an unusual case in which the

    time limits of the [STA] have been met but the [S]ixth