S&S Paving v. Berkley ( 2016 )
[…] materials or labor in the construction of public projects.” SCA 
    Constr., 157 Ariz. at 66
    . Such statutory protection is necessary because no lien rights
    exist on public projects. See F.D. Rich Co. v. United States ex rel. Indus.
    Lumber Co., 
    417 U.S. 116
    , 122 (1974) (liens “cannot attach to Government
    property,” so the Miller Act is intended “to provide an alternative remedy
    to protect” suppliers on public works projects).
    ¶9            S&S does not challenge the dismissal of its breach of contract
    claim on statute of limitations grounds. See A.R.S. § 34-223(B) (No suit
    “shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on
    which the last of the labor was performed or materials were supplied by
    the person bringing . . . suit.”). It instead contends the superior court
    erred by dismissing its bad faith claim because sureties issuing payment
    bonds under the Act have a duty to “undertake an investigation adequate
    to determine whether a claimant’s claim is tenable or valid.” According to