CNE Direct, Inc. v. Blackberry Corporation , 821 F.3d 146 ( 2016 )
[…] BlackBerry, says or does something that, "reasonably interpreted,
    causes the third person to believe that the principal consents to
    have the act done on his behalf by the person purporting to act
    for him."     Theos & 
    Sons, 729 N.E.2d at 1120
    (quoting Restatement
    (Second) of Agency § 27).
    CNE correctly notes that the parties' prior "course of
    dealing" is relevant to ascertaining the existence of apparent
    authority.     Binkley Co. v. E. Tank, Inc., 
    831 F.2d 333
    , 337 (1st
    Cir. 1987); see generally Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-303(b) ("A
    'course of dealing' is a sequence of conduct concerning previous
    - 12 -
    transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that
    is   fairly    to    be   regarded      as      establishing          a   common     basis     of
    understanding for interpreting the parties' expressions and other
    conduct.").     Pointing to the parties' prior transactions here, CNE
    fairly argues that a factfinder could reasonably conclude that,
    given    the    origin      of    the       transactions         in       2011,    and   given
    BlackBerry's request that the purchase orders list BlackBerry as