American Airlines v. Cardoza-Rodriguez ( 1998 )
[…] is induced by duress, is voidable, not void, and the person

    ____________________

    7. As the employees point out, the waiver is also deficient
    in another manner. The waiver broadly prohibits employees
    from maintaining "any legal proceedings of any nature
    whatsoever against American et al. before any court or __ __
    administrative agency" and requires them to "direct that
    agency or court to withdraw from or dismiss the matter with
    prejudice" if the agency assumes jurisdiction on their
    behalf. Section 626(f)(4), however, states: "No waiver may
    be used to justify interfering with the protected right of an
    employee to file a charge or participate in an investigation
    or proceeding conducted by the Commission." Cf. E.E.O.C. v. ___ ________
    Astra U.S.A., Inc., 94 F.3d 738, 744 (1st Cir. 1996) ("[A]ny __________________
    agreement that materially interferes with communication
    between an employee and the Commission sows the seeds of harm
    to the public interest"); E.E.O.C. v.