American Airlines v. Cardoza-Rodriguez ( 1998 )
[…] release as the statute dictates.

    Given the burden OWBPA places on employers to

    demonstrate their agreements contain the required

    information, the reference contained in the release is

    insufficient to satisfy 626(f)(1)(E). "Congress's intent

    in enacting 626 was to compel employers to provide data so

    that an employee considering waiving ADEA rights could

    assess, with the assistance of counsel, the viability of an _______________________________

    ADEA claim." Raczak, 103 F.3d at 1259 (emphasis supplied). ______

    For this purpose, section 626(f)(1)(E) provides that a waiver

    is not knowing and voluntary unless "the individual is

    advised in writing to consult with an attorney prior to

    executing the agreement." To advise is to "caution," "warn,"

    or "recommend." See Webster's Third New World International ___ _______________________________________

    Dictionary 32 (1986). This statutory requirement could not __________

    be more clear, nor its purpose more central to the statutory