Camelio v. American ( 1998 )
[…] U.S.C.A. 1510 and 1512. Violations of these statutes

    constitute predicate acts of "racketeering activity" under RICO.

    See 18 U.S.C.A. 1961(1). Further, Camelio has sufficiently ___

    alleged that defendants' obstructive conduct caused his injuries

    to satisfy RICO's proximate cause requirement. Camelio's final

    attempt to salvage his RICO claims fails, however, because the

    conduct of which he complains does not violate either obstruction

    statute.

    The two statutes on which Camelio relies are similar in

    focus and effect. Section 1510(a) makes it a crime for any

    person to "willfully endeavor[] by means of bribery to obstruct,

    delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a

    violation of any criminal statute . . . to a criminal

    investigator." 18 U.S.C.A. 1510(a). Similarly, 1512(a)(2)

    punishes any person who "intentionally harasses another person

    and thereby hinders, delays, prevents, or dissuades any person

    ____________________