Bath Iron Works v. Dept. of Labor ( 1998 )
[…] issue as whether "claimant's exposure to asbestos did . . .
    cause or contribute to his lung cancer." The parties share
    this conception. Thus, we understand "aggravate" to be
    essentially synonymous with "contribute," and to refer to the
    cancer. No claim has been made for aggravation of associated

    2














    question was whether there was a "causal relationship between

    Claimant's employment and his lung cancer." The first issue,

    however, was whether the employer had met the statutory

    presumption in claimant's favor. Title 33 U.S.C. 920(a)

    presumes, "in the absence of substantial evidence to the

    contrary-- (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of

    [the Act]." After extensive review and discussion of the

    evidence, the ALJ found that the presumption was rebutted,

    which caused it to "fall". See Sprague v. Director, ___ _______ _________

    O.W.C.P., 688 F.2d 862, 865 (1st Cir. 1982). Weighing the ________