United States v. Armstrong , 706 F.3d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] shares a child in common, by a person who is
    cohabiting with or has cohabited with the
    victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by
    a person similarly situated to a spouse,
    parent, or guardian of the victim[.]
    Armstrong's predicate offense was a misdemeanor domestic
    violence assault conviction under Maine statute, Me. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207-A(1)(A).     That statute provides that "[a]
    person is guilty of domestic violence assault if [that person]
    violates section 207 and the victim is a family or household
    member." Section 207, in turn, provides that "[a] person is guilty
    of assault if [that person] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
    person." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207(1)(A).   The charging
    document in this case did not specify whether the nature of the
    -5-
    predicate assault fell under the "bodily injury" or "offensive
    physical contact" prong of the Maine statute.
    In United States v.