United States v. Gilberg ( 1996 )
[…] originated and orchestrated the scheme. The jury convicted on

    all counts and the district court sentenced Gilberg to thirty-six

    months' imprisonment and ordered $3,635,000 in restitution.


    II II

    DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

    A. The Trial Related Rulings A. The Trial Related Rulings _________________________

    1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction 1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction ____________________________

    Gilberg first contends that the final jury instruction

    misdefined the mens rea element in 18 U.S.C. 1014, which ____ ___

    criminalizes "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . _________

    . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . ___ ___ _______ __ ___________

    any [FDIC-insured bank] . . . upon any application, advance, . .

    . commitment, or loan." (Emphasis added.) Gilberg argues that

    section 1014 affords a "good faith" defense where the defendant