United States v. Gilberg ( 1996 )
[…] Reversing, the

    Supreme Court held that "the language and structure of the [VWPA]

    make plain Congress' intent to authorize an award of restitution

    only for the loss caused by the specific conduct that is the ____ ________ _______

    basis of the offense of conviction." Id. at 413, 422 n.5. _____ __ ___ _______ __ __________ ___

    Effective November 29, 1990, Congress broadened the

    VWPA definition of "victim," see Pub. L. No. 101-647, 2509, 104 ___

    Stat. 4789, 4863, 4931 (Nov. 29, 1990) (Crime Control Act of

    1990) (codified at 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(2)), thereby effectively

    overruling Hughey in part. Section 3663(a)(2) now provides that ______

    "a victim of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, a

    conspiracy, or a pattern of criminal activity means any person __________ ___ ______

    directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course

    of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(2)

    (emphasis added). See generally United States v. Neal, 36 F.3d ___ _________ _____________ ____

    1190, 1200 (1st Cir. 1994).

    The district court ordered Gilberg to make restitution


    10