Klein v. Cargill, Inc. , 477 A.2d 710 ( 1984 )
[…] There must be an end to litigation. Any inherent power of the Board to correct inadvertent omission or error may not contravene that central principle of our adversary system. See Larson, Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 81.53(b).

    Having found that the Board was without jurisdiction to reopen its initial award, we do not reach any other issue raised by the parties.

    [[Image here]]

    Affirmed.

    19 Del.C. § 2350(c) provides:

    “If the decision of the Board is affirmed by an appellate court, the employee shall be enti-lied to all compensation plus interest at the legal rate from the time of the award by the Board.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 477 A.2d 710

Judges: Herrmann, Horsey, Moore

Filed Date: 5/17/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021