United States v. Davis , 923 F.3d 228 ( 2019 )
[…] C.D.
    We    have   recognized   a    tension   between   the   general
    principle that the government has a duty to provide to the court
    reliable information relevant to sentencing and the fact that
    "certain factual 'omission[s], helpful to the defendant,' may be
    'an implicit part of the bargain' in a plea agreement."               United
    States v. Miranda-Martinez, 
    790 F.3d 270
    , 274 (1st Cir. 2015)
    (alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Yeje-Cabrera,
    
    430 F.3d 1
    , 28 (1st Cir. 2005)); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3661
     ("No
    limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the
    background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an
    offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider
    for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."); U.S.S.G.
    § 1B1.4 (same); Almonte-Nuñez, 771 F.3d at 90 ("We repeatedly have
    emphasized that prosecutors have a . . . solemn obligation to
    provide relevant information to the sentencing court and that a
    plea agreement may not abridge that obligation."); Saxena,