In re Insurance Trust of Samson , 442 Pa. Super. 545 ( 1995 )
[…] ... first, where the transaction can only be accomplished with court approval, such as where the transaction is prohibited by the trust agreement, or second, where the parties “specifically provide for prior approval of the terms of sale.” Because neither of these exceptions applies here, judicial intervention was not permissible in this case.

    Appellant’s Brief at 17-18. We disagree and begin our explanation of the same with Section 3360(a), which provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Inadequacy of consideration or better offer. — When a personal representative shall make a contract not requiring approval of court, or when the court shall approve a contract of a personal representative requiring approval of the court, neither inadequacy of consideration, nor the receipt of an offer to deal on other terms shall, except as otherwise agreed by the parties, relieve the personal representative of the obligation to perform his contract or shall constitute ground for any court to set aside the contract, or to refuse to enforce it by specific performance or otherwise. Provided that this subsection shall not affect or change the inherent right of the court to set aside a contract for fraud, accident or mistake. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the liability of a personal representative for surcharge on the ground of negligence or bad faith in making a contract.

    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3360(a).

    This Court has had occasion to apply Section 3360(a) to a scenario in which an Orphans’ Court refused to approve the sale of real estate to a prospective buyer (North Fork, Inc.), even though an executor had petitioned for approval of the sale as required by the terms of the Agreement where a subsequent buyer (Stabler Development *594Corp.) had made a higher offer for the same property. See In re Estate of Lazarus, 420 Pa.Super. 379, 616 A.2d 1023 (1992), allocatur denied, 534 Pa. 649, 627 A.2d 179 (1993).

    On appeal, in affirming the Orphans’ Court, the Lazarus Court made some observations which are instructive as to the course to pursue at bar; to-wit:

    ... section 3360(a) deals specifically with only two situations: (1) when a personal representative shall make a contract not requiring court approval, or (2) when a court has already approved a contract of a personal representative requiring court approval. The present ease falls under neither category.